14th Singapore International Reinsurance Conference (SIRC)
Sands Expo & Convention Centre, Marina Bay Sands, 2 – 4 November 2015

PRIVACY POLICY
Conference Organiser

The 14th SIRC is organised by the Singapore Reinsurers’ Association (SRA) and co-organised by the Reinsurance Brokers’ Association, Singapore (RBAS) and the Singapore College of Insurance (SCI). As the Official Conference Secretariat, SCI is owner and developer of the SIRC website, and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in line with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Collecting your Personal Information

As the Conference Secretariat, we collect personal information such as, your name; company’s name; designation; industry segment, and contact details; directly from you through the online or hardcopy registration form. We do not collect personal information about you from other publicly available sources or via other means. We also do not collect personal information about you if you only browse the website.

Using your Personal Information

As Conference Organisers, we only use your personal information for purposes of registering you for the Conference and to update you with latest information relating to this or future editions of this Conference. We will also compile a Delegates List, which includes your name; company’s name; designation; and industry segment. The Delegates List also has a facility that enables registered delegates to contact other delegates via email (without revealing your email address) to make a meeting appointment during the Conference. Apart from the above, we may also use the information you submit for related, internal management and statistical review purposes, although such analysis will be done on an aggregated basis.

We do not give your personal information to anyone else unless:

  • you have given prior consent;
  • you would reasonably expect your information to be passed on to the recipient as part of the provision of products/services to you ancillary to your registration for the Conference (e.g. to outsource the printing of name badges);
  • it is required to comply with a court order or other legal process or legal requirements of any governmental authorities, including but not limited to the Monetary Authority of Singapore and the Singapore Tourism Board;
  • it is in exceptional circumstances, such as a national emergency, security concern, or other such situation in which the Organisers, at its sole discretion, deem such disclosure to be prudent.
Your access

You may access personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct your personal information, if necessary.
If you are on one or more of our mailing lists, you may opt out of further contact by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails received by you.

Other Websites

Solely for the convenience of users, this website contains links to certain third party websites, such as Marina Bay Sands. The Organisers are not responsible for the privacy policies of such third party websites. If you provide any information to such third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We strongly suggest that you review such third party websites’ privacy policies before providing any data to them.

Security

We deploy appropriate security technologies to safeguard your personal information against unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, copying, alteration, accidental loss, theft, damage and destruction. Notwithstanding this, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is disclosed online.

Contact us

For any enquiries on the above, please contact:

14th SIRC Conference Secretariat
c/o Singapore College of Insurance
9 Temasek Boulevard #14-01
Suntec Tower Two
Singapore 038989
Tel: +65 62212336
Fax: +65 62206684
Email: sirc@scidomain.org.sg Website: www.sirc.com.sg